New Orleans

Barbe’s Jack Walker, Halie Pappion lead LSWA’s Class 5A all-state baseball, softball teams | High School Sports – New Orleans, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana 2021-06-10 01:00:00 –

Lake Charles’ Barb High dominated the LHSAA Class 5A Baseball and Softball Class 5A State Championships, producing the best players on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s all-state team and completing another double play.

Pitchers Haley Papion and Jack Walker have won the Softball and Baseball Outstanding Player Awards, respectively.

Junior Papillon, a two-way star in Bucks, led the team to the 31-2 season, with an ERA of 1.49, 192 strikeouts in 131 innings and .406 in nine home runs.

Walker, a senior Mississippi signer, was perfect on the Bucks mound, with 0.48 ERA in 84 innings and 13-0 in 121 strikeouts.

The winners of the Coach of the Year are John Curtiss softball Jerry Godfrey and baseball barb Glencecchini.

Godfrey led the Patriots to the Division I State Championship. John Curtis defeated the mountain 7-0 to finish the 24-4 season. Carmel won the 11th Softball Championship in the state finals.

Patriot outfielder Seira Sacco (.589) is the first team selection.

Outfielder Nyjah Fontenot (.535 BA, 11 HR, 61 RBI, 53 runs, 32 steals) will join Papion from Barbe in the first team.

Cecchini also won the 11th title in Barbe, setting a record-breaking season record of 39-2, including No. 1 in the national ranking. Barb defeated West Monroe 5-0 in the state final to win the playoff run and achieve seven consecutive victories. Bucks allowed a total of 5 runs.

Walker and SHHS’s first team selection, Gavin Guidley, joined in an 11-inning no-hitter no-run in the semi-finals, beating Sam Houston 1-0.

The first baseball JC Vanek (.384, 18 RBI, 7 steals) is the first team player in the third Barbe.

Divisoin I Champion Jesuits include pitcher Holdenjes (6-1, 0.92 ERA), catcher Zack Case Bonne (.391, 2 HR, 35 RBI) and outfielder Trip Hadad (.431, 3 HR, 46). RBI) created the first team pick trio. ).

LSWA Class 5A Jeonju Chart

soft ball

Pos Player Cl Statistics

P Madini Cols West Monroe Junior 27-3

P Raelin Chaffin Airline Sr. 17-1

P Haley Papion Barb Junior 23-2

P Liney Bailey Walker Junior 21-2

C Paris Endris Airlines Junior .517

IF Maddy Hayden West Monroe Senior. 519

IF Brooklyn Blockhouse Houghton .538

For Catherine Smith Hahnville Sr. 488

That’s the case with Briley Fontenot Sam Houston. .456

OF Nyjah Fontenot Barbe Jr. .535

OF Sierra Sacco John Curtis Sr. 589

Madeline Gilio Mountain Carmel Senior .618

UT Maddy Manning West Monroe Yes. .539

UT Bailey Henderson Pineville Yes. .552

UT Tyler Oubre Destrehan Sr. 18-4

UT Addison Jackson St. Amant Yes. .476

UT LexiDibbley Sam Houston Yes. 20-5

Outstanding players: HALIE PAPPION, BARBE

This year’s coaches: JERRY GODFREY, JOHN CURTIS

Special notes: Elena Heng, Airlines; Ava DeFee, Benton; Emily Watts, Captain Shreve; Alison Watson, Airlines; Marissa Shoss, Benton; Alana Mark, Barb; Bailey Chaisson, Sulfur; Avery Freer, West Wasita; Abi Wallace, West Wasita; Eckert, Westwashita; Landrie Crockett, Westwashita; Linsey Hargis, Nakitosh Central; Lauren Cooper, Pineville; Bevan Hartnett, Pineville; Marley Karus, Alexandria; Erin Stalings, Alexandria; Janci Aube, Acadiana; Cailyn Heyl, Central Alix Franklin, St. Amant; Haleigh Pourciau, Walker; Keira Evans, HL Bourgeois; Kyla Porche, Tivodo; Erin DeGruise, Central Laforche; Magen Caro, Central Laforche; Heather Triche, HL Bourgeois; Lyra Anderson, Telbonne; Kelly Authement, HL Bourgeois; Ciera Arceneaux, Terbonne; Sadie Wells, Poncha Tula; Kate Bruce, Hahnville; Emily Collins, Pineville; Madi Robinson, Nakitosh Central; Riley Myers, Southwood; Elise Simon, Domincan; Kai Goodman, John John Curtis; Kamlin Eaton, West Monroe; Gracie Reeves, Dominica; Jack Melanson, John Curtis; Madison Trujillo, Horton; Jina Baffuto, Airlines; Sophie Liver, Benton; Mykail Lusco, Domincan; Kate Kempton, John Curtis Kylie Burks, Poncha Tula; Makena Cortez, Hahnville; Rikki Adams, Charmet; Megan Forsterman Mountain Carmel; Julia Kramer, St. Amant; Paris Johnson, Alexandria; Dayzja Williams, Alexandria; Addison Martin, Captain Shreeve; Larry, pa Kway; Kiley Dehart, Barbe; Erin Aldoin, Sam Houston; Kyla Porche, Tivodo; Kiera Evans, HL Bourgeois; Bailey Netherly, West Wasita; Mikaila Williams, Parkway.

baseball

Pos Player Cl Statistics

P Lane Little West Monroe Senior 10-4

P Jack Walker Barb Senior 13-0

P Alex Norris Sam Houston 10-3

P Holden Jesuit Junior 6-1

C Zack Case Bonne Jesuit Senior 391

IF Clint Lasiter Benton Sr. .470

That’s the case with JC Vanek Barbe. .394

IF Matt Russo St. Paul’s Senior .350

IF Peyton Stovall Haughton Sr. .505

OF Josh Pearson West Monroe Sr. .418

OF Tripp Haddad Jesuit Sr. .431

OF Jack Walker Bird Senior .415

UTJR Tret Ruston Senior 9-2

UT Gabbing Gidley Barb Junior 6-0

UT Davis Stephen Holy Cross Senior .414

UT Caleb Web Walker Junior 8-2

UT Blaze Prestar Live Oak Senior .426

Outstanding Players: Jack Walker, Barb

This year’s coach: Glen Cecchini, Barb

Special notes: Thibodaux LaSalle, Barb; Crawford Courville, Barbe; Grantcomo, Barb; Alex Leish, Brother Martin; Cameron Sr., Brother Martin; Nyan Hayes, John Curtis; Giovanni Riccardi, Jesuits; Tyler Carreras, Chalmette; Cardell Thibodeaux, Acadiana; Dallas Rhodes, Sam Houston; Kade McBride, Sulfur; Ean Rodrigue, Thibodaux; Spencer Boudreaux, Thibodaux; Chanler Guidry, Terbonne; Gavin Vordick, HL Bourjois; White, Ruston; Brady Weatherford, Pineville; Cade Anderson, St. Paul’s; Nathan Monceau, Dutchtown; Grayson Gates, Benton; Mason Langdon, Bird; Sawyer Lacoste, Bird; Kirk Martinson, Bird; Jacob Hernandez, Horton; Austin Anderson, Houghton; AusJosh Miller, Ruston; Kyle Devage, Barb; Cole Joiner, Bird; Colin Loupe, Jesuits; Nyan Hayes, John Curtis; Kade Dupont, Live Oak; Slade Netterville, Bird; Ean Rodrigue, Thibodaux Dane Stern, Benton; Jack Whitaker, Ruston; Cameron Sr., Brother Martin; Dyramvidick, Lafayette; Addison Ainsworth, Catholic; Darnell Bayonne, Pineville; Alex Walsh, Alexandria; Trent Gonzalez, Chalmette; Colin Rains, Houghton; Kenya Huggins, St. Augustine.



Barbe’s Jack Walker, Halie Pappion lead LSWA’s Class 5A all-state baseball, softball teams | High School Sports Source link Barbe’s Jack Walker, Halie Pappion lead LSWA’s Class 5A all-state baseball, softball teams | High School Sports

Back to top button