New Orleans

Louisiana Small Business award winners named, new fellows picked for Louisiana Bar Foundation, Breazeale, Sachse partner elected to national board | Business – New Orleans, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana 2022-05-29 01:15:00 –

Melissa SmithThe Respiratory Therapist at the Lakeview Regional Medical Center, the campus of the Tulane Medical Center, was named the Respiratory Therapist of the Year by the Louisiana Society for Respiratory Care.

Lake View Regional was also selected for the Respiratory Care Hospital of the Year, a category of hospitals with less than 200 beds.

Smith has been working as a respiratory therapist for 35 years, caring for newborn, pediatric and adult patients with lung disorders. She is a Lakeview breathing educator and a trained smoking cessation counselor.

Emily Black GrayBreazeale, a partner in the Baton Rouge office of Sachse & Wilson, was elected to the Board of Directors of the American Health Law Association for a three-year term.

Gray is the manager of the company’s healthcare department.

AHLA is the country’s largest independent educational institution dedicated to legal issues in the healthcare sector.

Stan LevyThe founder and CEO of the Baton Rouge-based SASSO Agency served as the judging council for the 43rd Telly Awards.

The Telly Awards are dedicated to discovering video and television excellence on all screens and receive over 12,000 entries from advertising agencies, television stations, production companies and publishers around the world.

Levy founded SASSO in 2011 and has grown into an award-winning agency.

He is a graduate of LSU’s Mass Communication Manship School.

The Louisiana Economic Development and the US Small and Medium Business Administration recently commended business owners and supporters at the 2022 Louisiana Small Business Awards Ceremony.

The winners of 2022 are:

2022 SBA Champion Award Winners

8 (a) Best graduate of the year: Keith O’Neill Porta builds APCHarvey

Entrepreneur Success Award: Brittney Dunn, Brittney Dunn CPAShreveport

Minority Small Business Champion: Fallon Evans, Sky’s JanitrialNew Orleans

Veteran SMEs of the Year: Dr. Carla Antoine, Veterans Life Town CenterButte

Female Business Champion: Willy C. Johnson and Kimberly Badel, WCJ ConsultantBaton Rouge

This year’s young entrepreneur: Avery Bell, Jared Johnson, Corey McCoy, Tre’Jan Vinson, KOK concatenationLafayette

SBDC Excellence & Innovation Center Award: Heidi Melancon and Jimmy Nguyen, Nicholls State University LSBDCThibodeau

Phoenix Award for Outstanding Contribution to Disaster Recovery by Volunteers: Howie Kaplan, Howlin’WolfNew Orleans

Phoenix Award for Outstanding Contribution to Disaster Recovery by Civil Servants: Mayor Nick E. HunterLake Charles

Twice a day, we will send you the largest headline of the day. Sign up today.

2022 LED Entrepreneur Award

LED Small and Emerging Business of the Year: Lameika Washington, Diamond Security ServicesBaton Rouge

LED Outstanding Small and Emerging Business Development Graduate School Awards: Elizabeth Shepherd, LifeCity, L3CNew Orleans

LEDC Bank of the Year: Hartley Crank, Hancock WhitneyNew Orleans

Hudson and Veteran Champion: Commissioner Jim DoneronInsurance Bureau; Major D. Keith WadelMinistry of Armed Forces; Case seatingleHomeland Security and Emergency Measures Governor’s Office

Louisiana Procurement Technical Assistance Center Contractor of the Year: Justin Reeves, Justin J. ReevesHouma

Louisiana Small Manufacturer’s Award Manufacturing Extension Partnership: Leonard Carmouche, EME CompanyPrairieville

National Federation of Independent Business Association Small Business Champion Award: Lincoln Builders, Clint and Danny GrahamRuston

USDA Rural Development Lender of the Year: Derek Chaison, United Community BankRaceland

USDA Rural Development Borrower of the Year: Richard Hope, Advanced Welding SchoolWalker

Louisiana Small Business Person of the Year: Craig A. Stevens, Genesis 360Baton Rouge

The new Fellow is named after the Louisiana Bar Foundation.

In Greater New Orleans Travis BeatonSher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert’s lawyer. 24th Judge Frank A. Brindisi When 24th Judicial District Judge Stephen Enlight Jr. I was nominated as a Fellow.

In Baton Rouge Talia BergeronSouth East Louisiana Legal Services Corporation Lawyer has been appointed as a Fellow.

In Lafayette Pam Randish When Marilyn LopezBoth have been nominated as Fellows, along with the Lafayette Bar Foundation.

McKinsey Nicholas Selected by the Boys & Girls Club of Acadiana as the Louisiana Youth of the Year by the Boys & Girls Club of the United States.

Nicholas will receive a $ 2,500 college scholarship from the Boys & Girls Club of America to compete for the Youth of the Year in the region.

He chairs BGCA’s ultimate teen program, Keystone Club, where young men and women play a leading role in academic success, career preparation and community services. Nicholas is a seasoned athlete and is recognized as the first team-wide district in both football and basketball at Abbeyville High School.

Samuel “Sam” ShepardUSAG Fort Polk CYS Service has been named Louisiana Military Youth of the Year by the Boys & Girls Club of America.

Shepherd will receive a $ 2,500 college scholarship from the Boys & Girls Club of America to compete for the Youth of the Year in the region.

He has been a member of the club for two years and has been actively involved in community volunteering and community service. Shepherd will graduate in 2023 and attend Stephen F. Austin State University to pursue a career as a game watchman in Texas.



Louisiana Small Business award winners named, new fellows picked for Louisiana Bar Foundation, Breazeale, Sachse partner elected to national board | Business Source link Louisiana Small Business award winners named, new fellows picked for Louisiana Bar Foundation, Breazeale, Sachse partner elected to national board | Business

Back to top button